CLA-2-73:OT:RR:NC:N1:116

Ms. Virginia E. Salefsky
Thunderbolt Global Logistics, LLC
1501 St. Paul Street
Baltimore, MD 21202

RE: The tariff classification of steel doors from Denmark and Norway

Dear Ms. Salefsky:

In your letter dated October 6, 2020, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Bladt Industries.

The products to be imported into the foreign trade zones (FTZ) are described as carbon steel doors to be used in offshore windmill turbines. The doors will be used to access the monopile’s foundation and wind turbine from the external platform and consist of a filling plate and a cover plate which are mounted together in the door hinges. The doors will not be manipulated in the FTZs.

You have suggested classification in subheading 7308.30.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for structures (excluding prefabricated buildings of heading 9406) and parts of structures (for example, bridges and bridge sections, lock gates, towers, lattice masts, roofs, roofing frameworks, doors and windows and their frames and thresholds for doors, shutters, balustrades, pillars and columns) of iron or steel; plates, rods, angles, shapes, sections, tubes and the like, prepared for use in structures, of iron or steel: doors, windows and their frames and thresholds for doors: of stainless steel. We disagree. You have stated the door is carbon steel; therefore, classification in a provision for stainless steel is precluded.

The applicable subheading for the carbon steel doors will be 7308.30.5050, HTSUS, which provides for structures (excluding prefabricated buildings of heading 9406) and parts of structures (for example, bridges and bridge sections, lock gates, towers, lattice masts, roofs, roofing frameworks, doors and windows and their frames and thresholds for doors, shutters, balustrades, pillars and columns) of iron or steel; plates, rods, angles, shapes, sections, tubes and the like, prepared for use in structures, of iron or steel: doors, windows and their frames and thresholds for doors: other: other. The rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angelia Amerson at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division